Forgot password?
 
  Search thousands of documents on OneMine - the online global mining and minerals library:
 
  Find the industry products
and services you need.
 
   
   
 
 

Coal & Energy Division Scholarship Winners  

2012-2013 Coal & Energy Scholarship Recipients

Recipients of Scholarships Presented at the C&E Division Luncheon – John Sidney Marshall Memorial Scholarship and C&E Division Scholarship 

Back row, left to right: Jake Jeffryes, Missouri University of Science and Technology (Marshall); Lucas Tolley, Southern Illinois University Carbondale (Coal & Energy); Patrick Niemuth, Missouri University of Science and Technology (Coal & Energy); Austin Brock, University of Kentucky (Coal & Energy); Colton Parsons, University of Kentucky (Marshall); Dan Alexander, Coal & Energy Division Scholarship Committee Chair

Front row, left to right: Mindona Krzykowski, University of Alaska Fairbanks (Coal & Energy); William Thomas, Virginia Tech (Coal & Energy); Hannah McNally, Missouri University of Science and Technology (Marshall); Julia Reichardt, West Virginia University (Coal & Energy); Maurie Phifer, Montana Tech (Coal & Energy)

Not pictured (did not attend): Crystal Darger, University of Utah (Coal & Energy); Jack Maxey, Virginia Tech (Marshall); Ashleigh J Mitchell, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology (Coal & Energy); Darryl Smith, Southern Illinois University (Marshall); William Walker, University of Kentucky (Marshall)

 

2011 - 2012 Coal & Energy Scholarship Recipients

Recipients of Scholarships Presented at the C&E Division Luncheon – John Sidney Marshall Memorial Scholarship and C&E Division Scholarship

Back Row - left to right Dan Alexander, Scholarship Committee Vice-Chair Crystal Croston, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology (Marshall) Frank Wallace, Penn State (C&E) William McBrayer, West Virginia University (C&E) Christopher Hidy, Virginia Tech (C&E) Andrew Carey, University of Utah (C&E and Marshall) Nathan Gillespie, Southern Illinois University Carbondale (C&E)

Front Row - left to right Mackenzie Nolan, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology (C&E and Marshall) Hannah McNally, Missouri University of Science & Technology (C&E) Maureen Sullivan, Colorado School of Mines (C&E) Ashleigh Mitchell, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology (C&E) Maureen Phifer, MontanaTech (C&E and Marshall) Colin Webb, University of Alaska Fairbanks (C&E) Amy Burt, West Virginia University (Marshall)

Not pictured - Clayton Cross, University of Kentucky (C&E and Marshall) Pankaj Prashant, Indian School of Mines (Marshall) Jeffrey Stevens, Virginia Tech (C&E Research Scholarship)

 



 
 
© SME · PH: 303-948-4200 and 800-763-3132 · FAX: 303-973-3845
12999 E. Adam Aircraft Circle, Englewood, CO 80112 - Sitemap
SME is a member society of OneMine, the SME Foundation, and the
American Institute of Mining, Metallurgical, and Petroleum Engineers (AIME).