Arthur F. Taggart Award

The Arthur F. Taggart Award, established in 1970, is made for the paper or series of closely related papers with at least one common author, which in the opinion of the Committee represents a notable contribution to the science of minerals processing. 

The selection shall be made from papers on mineral processing, published in Minerals and Metallurgical Processing Journal, Mining Engineering, Transactions, or any other appropriate SME publication published within the year preceding the Award.

View the award guidelines​

  • 2020 - John O. Marsden
  • 2020 - Michael M. Botz
  • 2019 - Kaiwu Huang
  • 2019 - Roe-Hoan Yoon
  • 2018 - Hamid-Reza Manouchehri
  • 2017 - Sevket Acar
  • 2016 - Chen-Luh Lin
  • 2016 - Jan D. Miller
  • 2015 - Michael Brittan
  • 2015 - Gustavo C. Plenge
  • 2014 - Par Jonsén
  • 2014 - J.F. Stener
  • 2014 - Hans-Åke. Häggblad
  • 2014 - Bertil I. Palsson
  • 2013 - Pradip
  • 2013 - Douglas W. Fuerstenau
  • 2012 - S. Jayson Ripke
  • 2012 - Glenn Hoffman
  • 2011 - Peter Amelunxen
  • 2011 - David Meadows
  • 2010 - Ronald Weigel
  • 2009 - Michael Brittan
  • 2008 - Nick Hazen
  • 2008 - John O. Marsden
  • 2008 - John C. Wilmot
  • 2007 - John T. Hollow
  • 2007 - Hsing K. Lin
  • 2007 - Eric M. Hill
  • 2007 - Daniel E. Walsh
  • 2006 - W. Joseph Schlitt
  • 2005 - Jan D. Miller
  • 2005 - Chen-Luh Lin
  • 2004 - John Engesser
  • 2003 - James L. Oleson
  • 2003 - Hsing Kuang Lin
  • 2003 - Eric M. Hill
  • 2002 - Takeo Tamagawa
  • 2002 - Nianxin Fu
  • 2002 - Mikio Kobayashi
  • 2002 - Iwao Iwasaki
  • 2001 - Not given
  • 2000 - K. Hanumantha Rao
  • 2000 - Hamid-Reza Manouchehri
  • 2000 - Eric Forssberg
  • 1999 - Janusz S. Laskowski
  • 1998 - William Joseph Schlitt
  • 1998 - John H. Templeton
  • 1997 - Eric Forssberg
  • 1996 - Richard Hogg
  • 1995 - Mohammad Noaparast
  • 1995 - Fred C. Woodcock
  • 1995 - Andre R. Laplante
  • 1994 - Kenneth N. Han
  • 1993 - S. Komar Kawatra
  • 1992 - Subhash Chander
  • 1992 - Ronghua Zhou
  • 1991 - Richard R. Klimpel
  • 1990 - Leonard G. Austin
  • 1989 - John A. Herbst
  • 1988 - Paul E. Richardson
  • 1987 - Not given
  • 1986 - Ponisseril Somasundaran
  • 1986 - K.P. Ananthapadmanabhan
  • 1985 - Jan D. Miller
  • 1985 - J. Hupka
  • 1985 - A.B. Cortes
  • 1984 - Frank F. Aplan
  • 1983 - Malcolm D. Flavel
  • 1982 - Donald A Dahlstrom
  • 1981 - Iwao Iwasaki
  • 1980 - Nathaniel Arbiter
  • 1980 - E.K.C. Williams
  • 1978 - Ronald L. Wiegel
  • 1977 - Maurice C. Fuerstenau
  • 1977 - Bruce R. Palmer
  • 1976 - Milton E. Wadsworth
  • 1976 - J.B. Hiskey
  • 1975 - N.W. Stump
  • 1974 - Milton E. Wadsworth
  • 1974 - D.B. Brimhall
  • 1973 - Paul M. Musgrove, Jr.
  • 1973 - Larry S. Diaz


For more information, please contact SME at awards@smenet.org.