Mining & Exploration Division

As a member of the Mining & Exploration Division of SME, you have access to professional networking and leadership opportunities with peers who share your career objectives.

The Mining & Exploration Division provides a means for cooperation and communication among professionals engaged in the mining of metals, research, specialized aspects of mining, and exploration technologies.

The M&E Division advances these industry segments by:

  • Promoting and publishing papers,

  • Organizing meetings and programs, and

  • Encouraging education on subjects related to the mining and exploration of metals.

Mining & Exploration Division Annual Luncheon

This event is a fantastic opportunity for division members to network while supporting the Mining & Exploration Division scholarships.

Many thanks to our generous sponsors!

49648435428_77bb5c46aa_w.jpg

Click here to view the photos on SME's Flickr page

Mining & Exploration Division Bylaws
Mining & Exploration Division Brochure
Mining & Exploration Division Handbook

Mining & Exploration Division Meeting Minutes

2020 Mining & Exploration Division Annual Meeting Minutes
2019 Mining & Exploration Division Annual Meeting Minutes
2018 Mining & Exploration Division Annual Meeting Minutes
2016 Mining & Exploration Division Annual Meeting Minutes
2015 Mining & Exploration Division Annual Meeting Minutes

Mining & Exploration Division Committees

The Howard L. Hartman Award, established in 1989, recognizes distinguished contributions in practice, teaching or research in the field of underground ventilation engineering.

Name Position Start End
Arash Habibi Co-Chair 03/01/2022 02/28/2025
Arunkumar Rai, MS MBA Co-Chair 03/01/2024 02/28/2026
Mr Craig Stewart, B.S.M.E Member 03/01/2024 02/28/2028
Mr J. Daniel Stinnette, PE Member 03/01/2021 02/28/2025
Dr. Karoly C. Kocsis, Ph.D. Member 03/01/2022 02/28/2026
Heather N. Dougherty, PE, PHD Member 03/01/2023 02/28/2027

The Dickerson Award is administered by the Mining & Exploration Division (M&E Division) of the Society, under the direction of the SME Board of Directors.

Name Position Start End
Lia Walker Chair 03/01/2024 02/28/2025
Bradley M. Dunn Member 03/01/2024 02/28/2025
Ms. Jenessa L. Haarala Member 03/01/2024 02/28/2025
Kevin Martindale Member 03/01/2024 02/28/2027
Thomas L. Dyer Member 03/01/2022 02/28/2025
Jordan M. Anderson Member 03/01/2024 02/28/2027
Dean R. Gehring Member 03/01/2024 02/28/2025

The Jackling Award is administered by the Mining & Exploration Division (M&E Division) of the Society, under the direction of the SME Board of Directors.

Name Position Start End
Donald C. Dwyer Chair 03/01/2024 02/28/2025
Ms. Jenessa L. Haarala Member 03/01/2020 02/28/2025
Lia Walker Member 03/01/2022 02/28/2027
Mrs Kathryn E. Marten Robertson, B.S.M.E, MBA Member 03/01/2023 02/28/2028
Daniel B. Rosenbach Member 03/01/2021 02/28/2026
Bradley M. Dunn Member 03/01/2024 02/28/2025
Russell J. Sheets, PE Member 03/01/2024 02/28/2029

The Award is administered by the Mining & Exploration Division (M&E Division) of the Society, under the direction of the SME Board of Directors

Name Position Start End
Donald C. Dwyer Chair 03/01/2024 02/28/2025
Lia Walker Member 03/01/2023 02/28/2028
Mrs Kathryn E. Marten Robertson, B.S.M.E, MBA Member 03/01/2024 02/28/2027
Ms. Jenessa L. Haarala Member 03/01/2021 02/28/2026
Daniel B. Rosenbach Member 03/01/2022 02/28/2027
Bradley M. Dunn Member 03/26/2024 02/28/2025

The Committee shall have oversight of all activities within the Mining & Exploration Division.

Name Position Start End
Donald C. Dwyer Chair 03/01/2024 02/28/2025
Ms. Jenessa L. Haarala Chair Elect 03/01/2024 02/28/2025
Bradley M. Dunn Past Chair 03/01/2024 02/28/2025
Russell J. Sheets, PE Secretary-Treasurer 03/01/2024 02/28/2025
Daniel B. Rosenbach Program Vice Chair 03/01/2024 02/28/2025
Lia Walker Program Planner Vice Chair 03/01/2024 02/28/2025
Mrs Kathryn E. Marten Robertson, B.S.M.E, MBA Program Planner Vice Chair 03/01/2024 02/28/2025
Emily Rose Editor, ex officio 03/01/2023 02/28/2026
Maureen Moore Liaison, ex officio 03/01/2022 02/28/2025
Tara K. Davis SME Staff 07/01/2021 02/28/2050
Name Position Start End
Donald C. Dwyer Chair 03/01/2024 02/28/2025
Stella M. Searston Member 12/16/2020 02/28/2026
Brian D. Groff, PE, Qualified Person Member 03/01/2023 02/28/2025
Ms. Jenessa L. Haarala Member 03/01/2024 02/28/2025
Mrs Kathryn E. Marten Robertson, B.S.M.E, MBA Member 03/01/2024 02/28/2025
David M. Abbott, Jr. Member 03/01/2024 02/28/2025

The Award is administered by the Mining & Exploration Division (M&E Division) of the Society, under the direction of the SME Board of Directors.

Name Position Start End
Bradley M. Dunn Chair 03/01/2024 02/28/2025
Mrs Kathryn E. Marten Robertson, B.S.M.E, MBA Member 03/01/2023 02/28/2028
Lia Walker Member 03/01/2022 02/28/2027
Donald C. Dwyer Member 03/01/2024 02/28/2025
Ms. Jenessa L. Haarala Member 03/01/2024 02/28/2025
Russell J. Sheets, PE Member 03/01/2024 02/28/2028
Name Position Start End
Daniel B. Rosenbach Member 03/01/2021 02/28/2025
Lia Walker Member 03/01/2023 02/28/2028
Tara K. Davis SME Staff 03/01/2021 02/28/2050

The Award is administered by the Mining & Exploration Division (M&E Division) of the Society, under the direction of the SME Board of Directors.

Name Position Start End
Ms. Jenessa L. Haarala Chair 03/01/2024 02/28/2025
Russell J. Sheets, PE Member 03/01/2024 02/28/2025
Grace E. Wilson, PE Member 03/01/2024 02/28/2027
Jeff R. Mattern Member 03/01/2022 02/28/2025
Mrs Kathryn E. Marten Robertson, B.S.M.E, MBA Member 03/01/2023 02/28/2025
Jason Sexauer Member 03/01/2023 02/28/2026
Angelina K. Anani Member 03/01/2024 02/28/2025

There are currently no members to display for this committee.

The Award Committee is to consist of the members of the M&E Division Program Planning Committee.

Name Position Start End
Mrs Kathryn E. Marten Robertson, B.S.M.E, MBA Chair 03/01/2024 02/28/2025
Russell J. Sheets, PE Member 03/01/2023 02/28/2025
Abhishekh Ashok Parmar Member 03/01/2023 02/28/2025
Dr Thomas W. Camm, PE Member 03/01/2023 02/28/2025
Ms. Chelsea A. Gilbert Member 03/01/2023 02/28/2025
Daniel B. Rosenbach Member 03/01/2024 02/28/2025
Matthew V. Deutsch Member 03/01/2024 02/28/2025

The Committee shall review the applications submitted and select the recipients of the M&E Division Scholarship and the AIME Henry De Witt Smith Graduate Scholarship.

Name Position Start End
Bradley M. Dunn Chair 03/01/2024 02/28/2025
Donald C. Dwyer Member 03/01/2024 02/28/2025
Russell J. Sheets, PE Member 03/01/2024 02/28/2025

The William Lawrence Saunders Award Committee is responsible for reviewing the nominations for the William Lawrence Saunders Award and selecting the recipient. The Saunders Award recognizes distinguished achievement in mining other than coal (including the production of nonmetallic minerals).

Name Position Start End
Gregory F. Sutton Chair 03/01/2024 02/28/2025
Dr. Marc A. Herpfer President 03/01/2024 02/28/2025
Ruby Barickman Member 03/01/2021 02/28/2025
Peter M. Haarala, PE Member 03/01/2021 02/28/2025
Mr. Shaun P. Graber Member 03/01/2023 02/28/2025
Dr. Abani R. Samal, PhD Member 03/01/2022 02/28/2026
Russell J. Sheets, PE Member 03/01/2022 02/28/2026
Abhishekh Ashok Parmar Member 03/01/2024 02/28/2028
Brad Atkinson, MSc, EMBA Member 03/01/2024 02/28/2028

Mining & Exploration Division Awards

Click the button below to view your Division Award.
Click Here

Mining & Exploration Division Scholarships

M&E & Eugene P Pfleider Memorial Scholarship

The Eugene P. Pfleider Memorial Scholarship is administered by the Mining & Exploration Division and is awarded on an annual basis to students pursuing careers in mining engineering. To submit an anonymous recommendation letter for a student, please email it to scholarships@smenet.org with the student's first and last name and the scholarship name as the file name.

Applications for this scholarship are currently closed.

Steven C. Potter Scholarship

Steven C. Potter was a well-respected, well-liked, and highly successful economic geologist who worked his entire career in pursuit of discoveries, largely across North and South America, for companies such as Ranchers Development, Homestake, Bear Creek Mining, Kennecott Exploration, and BHP Billiton, in addition to several successful junior exploration groups. The Steven C. Potter Scholarship (Potter Scholarship) is to be awarded annually to a graduate student who is an SME student member, and whose thesis is directed toward furthering the understanding of ore deposit systems and their formation, geologic mapping and analysis of an ore deposit or mining district, or developing concepts or tools that may be used in economic geology or exploration. To submit an anonymous recommendation letter for a student, please email it to scholarships@smenet.org with the student's first and last name and the scholarship name as the file name.

Applications for this scholarship are currently closed.

Henry DeWitt Smith Graduate Scholarship

The Henry DeWitt Smith Graduate Scholarship (Smith Scholarship) was established in 1967 to assist worthy students in the pursuit of their graduate education in the mining, metallurgical, materials, or petroleum departments of leading universities and colleges in the United States and Canada. To submit an anonymous recommendation letter for a student, please email it to scholarships@smenet.org with the student's first and last name and the scholarship name as the file name.

Applications for this scholarship are currently closed.

Stewart R. Wallace Memorial Scholarship

The Stewart R. Wallace Memorial Scholarship (Wallace Scholarship) was founded in 2011 through a generous contribution from the estate of Stewart R. Wallace. The Wallace Scholarship is awarded annually to a master’s degree candidate in geology or geological science who plans to pursue a career in the field of exploration geology. To submit an anonymous recommendation letter for a student, please email it to scholarships@smenet.org with the student's first and last name and the scholarship name as the file name.

Applications for this scholarship are currently closed.

M&E & Eugene P Pfleider Memorial Scholarship

Applications for this scholarship are currently closed.

M&E & Eugene P Pfleider Memorial Scholarship

Applications for this scholarship are currently closed.

M&E & Eugene P Pfleider Memorial Scholarship

Applications for this scholarship are currently closed.

M&E & Eugene P Pfleider Memorial Scholarship

The application period for this scholarship will begin on 09/01/2024

Steven C. Potter Scholarship

Applications for this scholarship are currently closed.

Steven C. Potter Scholarship

Applications for this scholarship are currently closed.

Steven C. Potter Scholarship

Applications for this scholarship are currently closed.

Steven C. Potter Scholarship

The application period for this scholarship will begin on 09/01/2024

Henry DeWitt Smith Graduate Scholarship

Applications for this scholarship are currently closed.

Henry DeWitt Smith Graduate Scholarship

Applications for this scholarship are currently closed.

Henry DeWitt Smith Graduate Scholarship

Applications for this scholarship are currently closed.

Henry DeWitt Smith Graduate Scholarship

The application period for this scholarship will begin on 09/01/2024

Stewart R. Wallace Memorial Scholarship

Applications for this scholarship are currently closed.

Stewart R. Wallace Memorial Scholarship

Applications for this scholarship are currently closed.

Stewart R. Wallace Memorial Scholarship

Applications for this scholarship are currently closed.

Stewart R. Wallace Memorial Scholarship

The application period for this scholarship will begin on 09/01/2024