Daniel C. Jackling Award

The Daniel C. Jackling Award, established in 1953, and funded by AIME, is presented for significant contributions to technical progress in mining, geology, and geophysics. The award shall consist of a plaque appropriately engraved with the name of the award, the name of the recipient, and the citation of the particular achievement for which the award is being conferred.

View the award guidelines


 

  • 2021 – Mark Baker
  • 2020 – Tony Jensen
  • 2019 – Mary M. Poulton
  • 2018 – Samuel Frimpong
  • 2017 – Robert W. Schafer
  • 2016 – William H. Wilkinson
  • 2015 – Murray W. Hitzman
  • 2014 – Gary J. Goldberg
  • 2013 – Edward Dowling
  • 2012 – Timothy Snider
  • 2011 – Richard L. Bullock
  • 2010 - Gregory A. Lang
  • 2009 - Mark N. Savit
  • 2008 - Harry M. Conger, IV
  • 2007 - A. Fred Banfield
  • 2006 - David D. Lauriski
  • 2005 - Pierre Lassonde
  • 2004 - Charles E. Fipke
  • 2003 - Douglas C. Yearley
  • 2002 - William A. Hustrulid
  • 2001 - John M. Guilbert
  • 2000 - Hugo T. Dummett
  • 1999 - Patrick M. James
  • 1998 - Donald W. Gentry
  • 1997 - Spencer R. Titley
  • 1996 - John S. Livermore
  • 1995 - J. Burgess Winter
  • 1994 - Jean-Michel Rendu
  • 1993 - Milton H. Ward
  • 1992 - H. Douglas Dahl
  • 1991 - James J. Scott
  • 1990 - Howard L. Hartman
  • 1989 - C. Allen Born
  • 1988 - Leonard R. Judd
  • 1987 - Danie G. Krige
  • 1986 - Carroll O. Brawner
  • 1985 - Anthony R. Barringer
  • 1984 - Richard J. Robbins
  • 1983 - Richard D. Mollison
  • 1982 - William H. Callahan
  • 1981 - Ray W. Ballmer
  • 1980 - Herbert E. Hawkes
  • 1979 - Paul A. Bailly
  • 1978 - Alfred Weiss
  • 1977 - Forbes K. Wilson
  • 1976 - Robert L. Akre
  • 1975 - Thomas E. Howard
  • 1974 - Stewart R. Wallace
  • 1973 - Lyman H. Hart
  • 1972 - John B. Knaebel
  • 1971 - John K. Gustafson
  • 1970 - J. David Lowell
  • 1969 - C. D. Michaelson
  • 1968 - Francis Cameron
  • 1967 - James Boyd
  • 1966 - Paul T. Allsman
  • 1965 - Thomas S. Lovering
  • 1964 - Arthur A. Brant
  • 1963 - Allan B. Bowman
  • 1962 - Gloyd M. Wiles
  • 1961 - Vincent D. Perry
  • 1960 - Louis B. Slichter
  • 1959 - Ralph S. Archibald
  • 1958 - Abbott H. Shoemaker
  • 1957 - Joseph L. Gillson
  • 1956 - James B. Macelwaine
  • 1955 - Edward D. Gardner
  • 1954 - Reno H. Sales


For more information, please contact SME at awards@smenet.org.