Hal Williams Hardinge Award

The Hal Williams Hardinge Award, established in 1958 and funded by AIME, recognizes outstanding achievement which has benefited the field of industrial minerals & aggregates. The achievement so recognized may have been accomplished through writing, teaching, research or administration, resulting in new uses, wider markets, improved management, or through wider dissemination of knowledge. The award shall be a plaque, appropriately engraved with the name of the award, the name of the recipient, and the citation of the particular achievement for which the award is being conferred.

Election to this honor is by the SME Industrial Minerals & Aggregates Division Executive Committee with notification to the SME Executive Committee. The conditions of eligibility are as follows: 1) there are no limitations regarding nationality, membership in the Institute, or otherwise; 2) a candidate must be a living person able and willing to present himself in person to receive the award; and 3) no person who has been awarded any of the other eight major AIME awards (Douglas, Saunders, Lucas, Rand, Ramsay, Richards, Fairless, and McConnell) is eligible for the Hardinge Award.

View the award guidelines


 


  • 2021 - Srinivas Veeramasuneni
  • 2020 - Marc A. Herpfer
  • 2019 - Jessica Elzea Kogel
  • 2018 - Robert J. Pruett
  • 2017 - Not given
  • 2016 - Not given
  • 2015 - William H. Langer
  • 2014 - William J. Miles
  • 2013 - Sarkis Ampian
  • 2012 - Dennis P. Bryan
  • 2011 - Mike O'Driscoll
  • 2010 - Drew Meyer
  • 2009 - Ian R. Wilson
  • 2008 - Richard B. Berg
  • 2007 - Robert C. Freas
  • 2006 - Fred G. Heivilin
  • 2005 - Peter W. Harben
  • 2004 - A. Frank Alsobrook
  • 2003 - James M. Barker
  • 2002 - Nikhil C. Trivedi
  • 2001 - William F. Moll, Jr.
  • 2000 - John F. Burst
  • 1999 - C. Sheldon Thompson
  • 1998 - Ihor A. Kunasz
  • 1997 - George S. Austin
  • 1996 - James F. Westcott
  • 1995 - Lawrence R. Rooney
  • 1994 - Oscar M. Wicken
  • 1993 - Colin M. Bristow
  • 1992 - Keith G. Papke
  • 1991 - Immo H. Redeker
  • 1990 - Frank C. Appleyard
  • 1989 - James R. Dunn
  • 1988 - Donald D. Carr
  • 1987 - Richard H. Olson
  • 1986 - Frederick L. Kadey, Jr.
  • 1985 - James C. Bradbury
  • 1984 - Nelson Severinghaus, Jr.
  • 1983 - Stanley J. Lefond
  • 1982 - John F. Havard
  • 1981 - Sam H. Patterson
  • 1980 - Not given
  • 1979 - Walter D. Keller
  • 1978 - Robert L. Bates
  • 1977 - Thomas D. Murphy
  • 1976 - Haydn H. Murray
  • 1975 - Robert Gill Montgomery
  • 1974 - Elburt Franklin Osborn
  • 1973 - Kenneth Knight Landes
  • 1972 - Fredrick Christian Kruger
  • 1971 - John E. Lamar
  • 1970 - J. R. Simplot
  • 1969 - Charles F. Fogarty
  • 1968 - Norman J. Dunbeck
  • 1967 - Monson Fraser Goudge
  • 1966 - Arthur B. Cummins
  • 1965 - Horace Edgar Rose
  • 1964 - Louis Ware
  • 1963 - Joseph L. Gillson
  • 1962 - Ian Campbell
  • 1961 - Raymond B. Ladoo
  • 1960 - Samuel H. Dolbear
  • 1959 - Oliver Bowles

For more information, please contact SME at awards@smenet.org.