Howard N. Eavenson Award

The Howard N. Eavenson Award, first presented in 1969 and funded by AIME, is given for distinguished contributions to the advancement of coal mining. The award consists of cash and a certificate, appropriately inscribed with the name of the award, the name of the recipient, and the citation of the particular achievement for which the award is being conferred. Election to this honor is by the Eavenson Award Committee with notification to the SME Executive Committee.

The award shall be given to a U.S. resident, preferably but not necessarily a member of the Institute, who shall within a two-year period in advance of his selection for the award have contributed the most to the advancement of the coal industry whether by research, invention, publication or advances in mining and development methods (labor relations not included).

View the award guidelines


 


Past Award Recipients:

  • 2021 - Michael Karmis
  • 2020 - Edward H. Greenwald Jr.
  • 2019 - Thomas A. Gray, P.E.
  • 2018 - Michael G. Nelson
  • 2017 - John C. Stankus
  • 2016 - R. Bruce Carlson
  • 2015 - Christopher J. Pritchard
  • 2013 - Jay F. Colinet
  • 2012 - Pramod Thakur
  • 2011 - Not Presented
  • 2010 - Sukumar Bandopadhyay
  • 2009 - John W. Grubb
  • 2008 - Yoginder P. Chugh
  • 2007 - Thomas J. Lien
  • 2006 - Marshall S. Miller
  • 2005 - H. Douglas Dahl
  • 2004 - Christopher J. Bise
  • 2003 - Stanley C. Suboleski
  • 2002 - John W. Stevenson
  • 2001 - John N. Murphy
  • 2000 - Donald W. Mitchell
  • 1999 - Madan M. Singh
  • 1998 - Syd S. Peng
  • 1997 - Robert L. Frantz
  • 1996 - E. W. “Jake” Gieseke
  • 1995 - Robert W. Dalzell
  • 1994 - Robert H. Quenon
  • 1993 - Fred N. Kissell
  • 1992 - Howard L. Hartman
  • 1991 - John L. Schroder, Jr.
  • 1990 - Raja V. Ramani
  • 1989 - Richard G. Miller, Jr.
  • 1988 - William Carr
  • 1987 - David A. Zegeer
  • 1986 - A. W. Calder
  • 1985 - R. E. (Gene) Samples
  • 1984 - William N. Poundstone
  • 1983 - Robert E. Murray
  • 1982 - Leslie C. Gates
  • 1981 - Douglas F. Crickmer
  • 1980 - Irvin C. Spotte
  • 1979 - Thomas L. Garwood
  • 1978 - Robert G. Heers
  • 1977 - Otes Bennett, Jr.
  • 1976 - William F. Diamond
  • 1975 - Charles J. Potter
  • 1974 - John A. McCormick
  • 1973 - Samuel S. Cassidy
  • 1972 - Charles T. Holland
  • 1971 - R. Phelps
  • 1980 - Irvin C. Spotte
  • 1979 - Thomas L. Garwood
  • 1978 - Robert G. Heers
  • 1977 - Otes Bennett, Jr.
  • 1976 - William F. Diamond
  • 1975 - Charles J. Potter
  • 1974 - John A. McCormick
  • 1973 - Samuel S. Cassidy
  • 1972 - Charles T. Holland
  • 1971 - R. Phelps

For more information, please contact SME at awards@smenet.org.