Percy Nicholls Award

The Percy W. Nicholls Award, established in 1942, funded by AIME and ASME in alternating years, is given for notable scientific or industrial achievement in the field of solid fuels. The award shall consist of a certificate, appropriately inscribed with the name of the award, the name of the recipient, and the citation of the particular achievement for which the award is being conferred.

The award can be given only to a member of SME or ASME. There are no limitations regarding nationality, etc.

View the award guidelines​


 

  • 2019 - Not given
  • 2018 - Not given
  • 2017 - Not given
  • 2016 - Not given
  • 2015 - Yoginder Paul Chugh
  • 2014 - Yiannis Levendis
  • 2013 - Barbara J. Arnold
  • 2012 - Not given
  • 2011 - Sukumar Bandopadhyay
  • 2010 - Ashwani K. Gupta
  • 2009 - William Beck
  • 2008 - George A. Richards
  • 2007 - Peter J. Bethell
  • 2006 - John L. Marion
  • 2005 - Gerald H. Luttrell
  • 2004 - Dr. Hisashi (Sho) Kobayashi
  • 2003 - J. Brett Harvey
  • 2002 - L. Douglas Smoot
  • 2001 - Robert E. Murray
  • 2000 - Klaus R. G. Hein
  • 1999 - Peter T. Luckie
  • 1998 - Not given
  • 1997 - Frank F. Aplan
  • 1996 - Adel F. Sarofim
  • 1995 - Joseph W. Leonard, III
  • 1994 - Robert H. Essenhigh
  • 1993 - Robert L. Frantz
  • 1992 - Richard W. Borio
  • 1991 - Raja V. Ramani
  • 1990 - Richard W. Bryers
  • 1989 - Albert W. Duerbrouck
  • 1988 - János M. Beér
  • 1987 - Leonard G. Austin
  • 1986 - Gordon H. Gronhovd
  • 1985 - David A. Zegeer
  • 1984 - George K. Lee
  • 1983 - E. Minor Pace
  • 1982 - James R. Jones
  • 1981 - Jack A. Simon
  • 1980 - George W. Land
  • 1979 - William N. Poundstone
  • 1978 - Albert F. Duzy
  • 1977 - H. Beecher Charmbury
  • 1976 - Richard B. Engdahl
  • 1975 - Not given
  • 1974 - George P. Cooper
  • 1973 - Samuel M. Cassidy
  • 1972 - Charles H. Sawyer
  • 1971 - George E. Keller
  • 1970 - Richard C. Corey
  • 1969 - David R. Mitchell
  • 1968 - W. T. Reid
  • 1967 - Martin A. Elliott
  • 1966 - C. T. Holland
  • 1965 - L. F. Deming
  • 1964 - Carroll F. Hardy
  • 1963 - James R. Garvey
  • 1962 - Charles E. Lawall
  • 1961 - Otto de Lorenzi
  • 1960 - Carl E. Lesher
  • 1959 - Homer H. Lowry
  • 1958 - Willibald Trinks
  • 1957 - John Blizzard
  • 1956 - Chester A. Reed
  • 1955 - Ralph Hardgrove
  • 1954 - John F. Barkley
  • 1953 - Henry F. Hebley
  • 1952 - Harry F. Yancey
  • 1951 - Albert R. Humford
  • 1950 - Julian E. Tobey
  • 1949 - Lawrence A. Shipman
  • 1948 - Ralph A. Sherman
  • 1947 - Howard N. Eavenson
  • 1946 - Arno C. Fieldner
  • 1945 - Thomas A. Marsh
  • 1944 - James B. Morrow
  • 1943 - Henry Kreisinger
  • 1942 - Ervin G. Bailey

For more information, please contact SME at awards@smenet.org.