Robert Peele Memorial Award

The Robert Peele Memorial Award, established in 1953, and funded by AIME, is given for the most outstanding paper published on behalf of The Mining and Exploration Division by an SME member under the age of 35. The award shall consist of a plaque appropriately engraved with the name of the award, the name of the recipient, and the citation referring to the paper for which the award is being conferred. The paper under consideration must have been published in an SME publication within a two-year period ending December 31. Only the first author of a paper must be an SME member not over 35 years of age at the time the paper is submitted. The award is limited to authors of M&E Division papers.

View the award guidelines


  • 2020 - Jennica Bellanca
  • 2019 - Lucas Rojas Mendoza
  • 2018 - Emily J. Haas
  • 2017 - Tyler Artz
  • 2016 - Matthew V. Deutsch
  • 2015 - Russell J. Sheets
  • 2014 - Stacey E. Leichliter
  • 2013 - William Collingwood
  • 2012 - Ananta Yennamani
  • 2011 - Christopher Roos
  • 2010 - Ruben Terrazas
  • 2009 - Not given
  • 2008 - Not given
  • 2007 - Edgar Urbaez
  • 2006 - Not given
  • 2005 - Not given
  • 2004 - Rajive Ganguli
  • 2003 - Daniel R. Hack
  • 2002 - John R. Player
  • 2001 - Glen L. Black
  • 2000 - Andrew I. Hustrulid
  • 1999 - Vanessa M. Torres
  • 1998 - Dean R. Gehring
  • 1996 - William P. Blacutt
  • 1995 - Donald A. Peterson
  • 1994 - Vern C. Baker
  • 1994 - Kelly J. Osborne
  • 1993 - Jon C. Yingling
  • 1992 - Sandra L. Haslem
  • 1992 - Paul G. Comba
  • 1991 - Tim Q. Haldane
  • 1990 - Randal J. Barnes
  • 1989 - William E. Cobb
  • 1988 - Jon K. Ahlness
  • 1987 - Georges W. Verly
  • 1986 - Frederick D. Fox
  • 1985 - Dirk J. A. van Zyl
  • 1984 - Jeffrey G. Clevenger
  • 1983 - Stanley M. Miller
  • 1982 - David E. Nicholas
  • 1981 - J. Richard Kyle
  • 1980 - Glenn L. Krum
  • 1979 - Edward R. Mueller
  • 1978 - Michael W. Roper
  • 1977 - Pierre J. Goossens
  • 1976 - Alan K. Burton
  • 1975 - Gonzalo C. Barrientos
  • 1974 - Robert L. Braun
  • 1974 - Arthur E. Lewis
  • 1973 - Peter Zambas
  • 1973 - J. Barrie Seller
  • 1973 - Gordon R. Haworth
  • 1972 - M. P. Kahle
  • 1972 - A. D. Pernichele
  • 1971 - Karl E. Niermeyer
  • 1971 - James A. Bratt
  • 1971 - Bruce A. Kennedy
  • 1971 - Bernard A. Fahm
  • 1970 - Wilson Blake
  • 1969 - Thomas J. O'Neil
  • 1969 - Charles B. Manula
  • 1968 - M. J. Coolbaugh
  • 1967 - John F. Abel, Jr.
  • 1966 - John Trammell
  • 1966 - Chester O. Ensign, Jr.
  • 1965 - George W. Leney
  • 1964 - Vernon N. Cox
  • 1964 - Charles H. Grant
  • 1963 - Arthur W. Ruff
  • 1962 - Not given
  • 1961 - Not given
  • 1960 - Not given
  • 1959 - Frank R. Jones
  • 1958 - Allen F. Agnew
  • 1957 - Louis A. Panek
  • 1956 - Erik I. Janelid
  • 1955 - W. E. Heinrichs, Jr.
  • 1955 - R. E. Thurmond
  • 1955 - E. D. Spaulding

For more information, please contact SME at awards@smenet.org.