Stefanko Best Paper Award

The Stefanko Best Paper Award, established in 1983, recognizes authors presenting papers in the Coal & Energy Division technical sessions, at SME Annual Meetings, for their contributions to the body of knowledge. The award shall consider: 1) technical quality of the paper; and 2) quality of presentation. The award shall consist of a cash gift and certificate(s) for the author(s). In case of multiple authors the cash gift shall be divided equally among the authors.

View the award guidelines


  • 2020 - Garron Ross
  • 2020 - Kunwar Shandilya Singh
  • 2020 - Michael R. Shahan
  • 2020 - Todd Grounds
  • 2020 - Vasu Gangrade
  • 2020 - Wm. Randy Reed
  • 2019 - Chenming Zhou
  • 2019 - Bruce Whisner
  • 2019 - Jacob L. Carr
  • 2018 - Khaled Morsy Mohamed
  • 2018 - Gamal Rashed
  • 2018 - Morgan M. Sears
  • 2018 - John A. Rusnak
  • 2018 - Mark Alexander Van Dyke
  • 2017 - Kevin Dill
  • 2017 - Scott D. Rosenthal
  • 2016 - William G. Kendall, Jr
  • 2016 - James D. Noll
  • 2016 - John A. Organiscak
  • 2016 - David S. Yantek
  • 2015 - Thomas Hanselaer
  • 2015 - Steven Derycke
  • 2015 - Stephen C. Tadolini
  • 2015 - Anand Bhagwat
  • 2014 - Aaron Noble, Fred Stanley & Gerald Luttrell
  • 2013 - Joseph DuCarme
  • 2013 - Jacob Carr
  • 2012 - John Organiscak
  • 2012 - James D. Noll
  • 2012 - Andrew Cecala
  • 2011 - Jurgen Kretschmann
  • 2011 - Helmut Ehnes
  • 2010 - Timothy Beck
  • 2010 - Jeffrey Listak
  • 2010 - Gerrit Goodman
  • 2009 - Maoming Fan
  • 2009 - Kelvin Jiang
  • 2009 - Dattatraya P. Patil
  • 2009 - Daniel D. Tao
  • 2007 - Steve Hennings
  • 2007 - Scott Thomson
  • 2007 - James Sanford
  • 2005 - R. Karl Zipf, Jr.
  • 2004 - Michael A. Berdine
  • 2004 - Del Brock
  • 2004 - Charles N. Thompson
  • 2003 - Frank Chase
  • 2003 - Deno M. Pappas
  • 2003 - Christopher Mark
  • 2002 - Romuald Bokotko
  • 2002 - Jan Hupka
  • 2002 - Jan D. Miller
  • 2001 - William H. Schiffbauer
  • 2000 - James T. Rybock
  • 2000 - Amy L. Anderson
  • 1999 - Kot F. Unrug
  • 1999 - Edward D. Thompson
  • 1999 - David Altizer
  • 1998 - Jeffrey M. Listak
  • 1998 - Gerrit V. R. Goodman
  • 1997 - Ronald P. King
  • 1996 - Roger E. Duckworth
  • 1996 - Leonard P. Mokwa
  • 1996 - Jorge E. Manrique
  • 1996 - Danrick W. Alexander
  • 1995 - Steven E. Kochevar
  • 1995 - R. Steve Kasper
  • 1994 - Robert A. Jankowski
  • 1994 - John F. Colinet
  • 1994 - Jay F. Miller
  • 1993 - Stanley C. Suboleski
  • 1993 - Robert L. Frantz
  • 1993 - Raja V. Ramani
  • 1992 - Matthew J. Hrebar
  • 1991 - Malcolm J. Scoble
  • 1991 - Jonathan Peck
  • 1991 - Carl Hendricks
  • 1989 - G. T. Lineberry
  • 1989 - D. E. Hinkle
  • 1988 - Ye Yi
  • 1988 - Jan D. Miller
  • 1987 - Timothy D. Hackett
  • 1987 - Harley Park
  • 1986 - Lee W. Saperstein
  • 1986 - Keith A. Heasley
  • 1985 - Jan K. Wolsky
  • 1985 - Donald B. Buddecke
  • 1983 - Richard A. Allwes
  • 1983 - Jeffrey M. Listak
  • 1983 - Gregory J. Chekan

For more information, please contact SME at awards@smenet.org.