William L. Saunders Gold Medal Award

The William Lawrence Saunders Gold Medal, established in 1927, and funded by AIME, recognizes distinguished achievement in mining other than coal. Mr. Saunders would not allow his name to be considered for this award.

View the award guidelines


 

Past Award Recipients:

  • 2021 -  Ta M. Li
  • 2020 - Harry M. Parker
  • 2019 - Timothy D. Arnold
  • 2018 - John D. Wiebmer
  • 2017 - Phillips S. Baker
  • 2016 - Ronald L. Parratt
  • 2015 - William M. Zisch
  • 2014 - Timothy J. Haddon
  • 2013 - Ronald Thiessen
  • 2012 - Ron Guill
  • 2011 - Harry F. Cougher
  • 2010 - Douglas B. Silver
  • 2009 - Patrick J. Ryan
  • 2008 - Stanley Dempsey
  • 2007 - Not given
  • 2006 - James L. Madson
  • 2005 - F. Steven Mooney
  • 2004 - Paul C. Jones
  • 2003 - Thomas J. O'Neil
  • 2002 - Robert W. Schafer
  • 2001 - Richard T. Moolick
  • 2000 - Robert N. Hickman
  • 1999 - Not given
  • 1998 - Donald V. Fites
  • 1997 - Hugo T. Dummett
  • 1996 - Leonard Harris
  • 1995 - J. Burgess Winter
  • 1994 - T. Peter Philip
  • 1993 - Kenneth J. Barr
  • 1992 - Philip C. Walsh
  • 1991 - G. Frank Joklik
  • 1990 - Milton H. Ward
  • 1989 - Richard J. Stoehr
  • 1988 - Roy Woodall
  • 1987 - Charles L. Pillar
  • 1986 - Richard L. Brittain
  • 1985 - Not given
  • 1984 - John C. Kinnear, Jr.
  • 1983 - Sir Frank Espie
  • 1982 - John Towers
  • 1981 - Not given
  • 1980 - James S. Westwater
  • 1979 - Henry T. Mudd
  • 1978 - Russell H. Bennett
  • 1977 - Frank Coolbaugh
  • 1976 - Not given
  • 1975 - Charles Dixon Clarke
  • 1974 - H. Myles Jacob
  • 1973 - Not given
  • 1972 - Stanley M. Jarrett
  • 1971 - Not given
  • 1970 - Elmer A. Jones
  • 1969 - Not given
  • 1968 - Charles M. Brinckerhoff
  • 1967 - Ralph Douglas Parker
  • 1966 - Wesley P. Goss
  • 1965 - Francis Cameron
  • 1964 - Walter C. Lawson
  • 1963 - Edward Ignatius Renouard
  • 1962 - Joseph Hugh Reid
  • 1961 - Marcus David Banghart
  • 1960 - Robert J. Linney
  • 1959 - John Ballantine Knaebel
  • 1958 - William Jesse Coulter
  • 1957 - Not given
  • 1956 - Louis Buchman
  • 1955 - Not given
  • 1954 - Simeon Stansifer Clarke
  • 1953 - Not given
  • 1952 - Not given
  • 1951 - Clyde Evarts Weed
  • 1950 - Howard Nicholas Eavenson
  • 1949 - Stanly Alexander Easton
  • 1948 - Not given
  • 1947 - LeRoy Salsich
  • 1946 - Fred Searls, Jr.
  • 1945 - Not given
  • 1944 - George Bates Harrington
  • 1943 - Not given
  • 1942 - Not given
  • 1941 - Herman C. Bellinger
  • 1940 - Not given
  • 1939 - Louis Shattuck Cates
  • 1938 - Not given
  • 1937 - Erskine Ramsay
  • 1936 - Clinton H. Crane
  • 1935 - James MacNaughton
  • 1934 - Pope Yeatman
  • 1933 - Walter Hull Aldridge
  • 1932 - Frederick Worthen Bradley
  • 1931 - Not given
  • 1930 - Daniel Cowan Jackling
  • 1929 - John Hays Hammond
  • 1928 - Herbert Hoover
  • 1927 - David W. Brunton


For more information, please contact SME at awards@smenet.org.